Coconut oil is an edible oil derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the coconut palm fruit.
It is a white solid fat.
It melts at warmer room temperatures of around 25C (78F).
in warmer climates it appears as a clear thin liquid oil.
Coconut oil is high in saturated fats and doesn’t appear to change quality during deep frying.
It has range of health benefits making it a good choice for frying.
It has a distinct coconut aroma.
It is used as a food oil, in industrial applications for cosmetics and detergent production.
It has a high levels of saturated fat.
Coconut oil can be extracted through wet or dry processing.
Wet processing is less viable than dry processing due to a 10â€“15% lower yield and requires investment of equipment and energy, incurring high capital and operating costs.
Proper harvesting at the age of the coconut is 2 to 20 months when picked.
Virgin coconut oil can be produced from fresh coconut milk, meat, or residue.
Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has no coconut taste or aroma.
Refined oil is used for home cooking, commercial food processing, and cosmetic, industrial, and pharmaceutical purposes.
Coconut oil contains only 6% monounsaturated and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids.
In the partial hydrogenation process, some of these are transformed into trans fatty acids.
Fractionated coconut oil provides fractions of the whole oil so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses: Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes, caprylic acid and capric acid, which are medium-chain triglycerides, as these are used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics, sometimes also being used as a carrier oil for fragrances.
The Philippines and Indonesia account together for 67% of the world total.
Coconut oil contains only trace amounts of fatty acids, about 0.03 % by mass.
Instead it contains esters.
The approximate concentration of fatty (esters) acids:
Caprylic saturated C8 7%
Capric saturated C10 8%
Lauric saturated C12 48%
Myristic saturated C14 16%
Palmitic saturated C16 9.5%
Oleic monounsaturated C18 6.5%
Many advise against coconut oil owing to its high levels of saturated fat.
It has health effects similar to those of other unhealthy fats, including butter, beef fat, and palm oil.
It contains high amounts of lauric acid, a saturated fat that raises total blood cholesterol levels by increasing the amounts of both high-density lipoprotein cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.
The majority of saturated fat in coconut oil is lauric acid.
Coconut oil should not be viewed as healthy oil for cardiovascular disease risk reduction, and limiting coconut oil consumption because of its high saturated fat content is warranted.
Coconut oil Nutritional value per 100 g
3,730 kJ (890 kcal)
20% 3 mg
1% 0.6 Î¼g
0% 0.05 mg
phytosterols 86 mg
Coconut oil is 99% fat, composed mainly of saturated fats (82% of total).
In a 100 gram reference amount, coconut oil supplies 890 Calories.
The saturated fat content of coconut oil is lauric acid (41.8 grams per 100 grams of total composition)
myristic acid (16.7 grams),
palmitic acid (8.6 grams),
caprylic acid (6.8 grams).
Monounsaturated fats are 6% of total composition, and polyunsaturated fats are 2%.
Coconut oil contains phytosterols.
Coconut oil contains no significant micronutrients.
Coconut oil is commonly used in baked goods, pastries, and sautÃ©s, and to pop popcorn.
Coconut oil adds saturated fat and calories to food while enhancing flavor, further consumption of high-calorie snackfoods, energy balance, and weight gain.
Hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, snack foods, baked and confectionery goods.
In frying, the smoke point of coconut oil is 177 Â°C (351 Â°F).
Coconut oil is users an alternative fuel source to run automobiles, trucks, and buses, and to power generators.
Coconut oil has been tested for use as an engine lubricant.
Acids derived from coconut oil can be used as herbicides, and is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap.